Image description

Immigration FAQs

What are the requirements to become a U.S. citizen?
To become a U.S. citizen, you must be at least 18 years of age and have been a green card holder (i.e. permanent resident) for a minimum of 5 years.
You must be able to speak, read, and write English and have a basic understanding of American civics (i.e. U.S. history and government.)
In addition, you must have lived within the state or USCIS district which has jurisdiction over your place of residence for at least 3 months; and, have been in the U.S. for a minimum of 30 months out of the last 5 years before you file your application.
You must demonstrate both good moral character and an attachment to the ideals and principles of the U.S. Constitution.

Can I lose my green card?
Under most circumstances, your green card is permanent, though you do need to renew it every 10 years.  There are only two circumstances that may cause you to lose your green card and they are both within your control. 
First, the U.S. must remain your place of permanent residence.  If you leave the U.S. and live in another country, you will lose your green card.  Second, if you are convicted of certain crimes, you will lose your green card.  

If I come to the U.S. on a work (H-1B) visa, may my family come with me?
Yes, if you are granted an H-1B visa, also known as a “work visa,” you may bring your spouse and unmarried children, under the age of 21, with you.  They must apply for and be granted an H-4 visa; and, can study, but not work without their own H-1B visas.

image description