Fee Dispute Arbitration Committee

The Fee Dispute Arbitration Committee, which includes up to 100 members, resolves disputes of legal fees and costs (min. $250) between clients and attorneys through mediation or arbitration (binding if parties agree to be bound) (per SCR 86(12)).

  • Terms: three-year term, four terms allowed (total of 12 years)
  • Staff Liaison: Lisa Dreitzer, lisad@nvbar.org
  • BOG Liaison: Brittnie Watkins, btw@pisanellibice.com
  • Committee Officers:
    • State Chair: Margo Chernysheva; term expires September 2020
    • Kathleen T. Breckenridge; term expires September 2020
    • Jennifer Mahe; term expires September 2020
    • Royi Moas; term expires July 2020
    • Justin Watkins; term expires March 2021
    • Stephanie Zinna; term expires October 2020
  • Committee Members:
    • Dane Anderson; term expires January 2023
    • Neil J. Beller; term expires September 2021
    • Tamer Botros; term expires September 2020
    • John Boyden; term expires January 2021
    • Z. Kathryn Branson; term expires January 2023
    • William R. Brenske; term expires December 2021
    • Christopher Cannon; term expires January 2021
    • Stephen Castronova; term expires January 2023
    • Margaret Crowley; term expires September 2020
    • Ira David; term expires January 2023
    • Thomas D. Dillard; term expires September 2020
    • Bryan D. Dixon; term expires September 2020
    • Thomas Donaldson; term expires June 2021
    • David M. Doto; term expires August 2022
    • Richard Dreitzer; term expires January 2023
    • Lewis M. Etcoff; term expires September 2020
    • Darrell W.  Faircloth; term expires January 2022
    • Kurt C.  Faux; term expires September 2020
    • Michael Federico; term expires November 2020
    • Morton  Friedlander; term expires January 2021
    • Duane Frizell; term expires January 2023
    • Nancy Gabriel; term expires January 2021
    • Robert Giunta; term expires September 2021
    • Robert Gower; term expires January 2021
    • Angela Guingcangco; term expires July 2022
    • Arun Gupta; term expires January 2023
    • Bill C. Hammer; term expires January 2021
    • Karen Hanks; term expires March 2023
    • Jack Hegeduis, Sr.; term expires September 2020
    • Eliot Held, Sr.; term expires January 2021
    • Parish Heshmati; term expires January 2023
    • James W. Howard; term expires June 2022
    • Troy Isaacson; term expires January 2021
    • Richard Johnson; term expires September 2020
    • Terry Johnson; term expires September 2021
    • Todd Kennedy; term expires January 2020
    • Susan Krenzien; term expires June 2020
    • Dan Laird; term expires July 2022
    • Debbie Leonard; term expires January 2023
    • Alexander LeVeque; term expires September 2020
    • Donald Lowrey; term expires June 2020
    • Augusta Massey; term expires September 2020
    • Kendall Masuko; term expires March 2023
    • Michael McLoughlin; term expires March 2023
    • Timothy Meade; term expires June 2021
    • Glenn Meier; term expires September 2021
    • Brian Morris; term expires September 2022
    • David  Morris; term expires September 2020
    • Sunethra Muralidhara; term expires June 2021
    • James E.  Murphy; term expires January 2022
    • John Naylor; term expires June 2021
    • Dee Newell; term expires September 2021
    • Kathryn Newman; term expires June 2022
    • Andrea  Nichols; term expires January 2022
    • Heidi Ojeda; term expires January 2022
    • Rost Olsen; term expires June 2021
    • Peter Ossowski; term expires June 2021
    • Raymond Patterson; term expires January 2021
    • Eric Pepperman; term expires July 2022
    • C. Nicholas Pereos; term expires January 2023
    • Judy Prutzman; term expires March 2023
    • Douglas V. Ritchie; term expires June 2022
    • David Rothenberg; term expires January 2022
    • Douglas Rowan; term expires June 2021
    • David Sanders; term expires September 2022
    • Joel Selik; term expires June 2021
    • B. Alexandra Smith; term expires June 2021
    • Debra Spinelli; term expires September 2022
    • David Stahl; term expires August 2022
    • Kevin Sutehall; term expires June 2020
    • Lane Swainston; term expires September 2020
    • Robert D.  Tarte; term expires January 2021
    • Richard M.  Teichner; term expires January 2022
    • Mark Thome; term expires January 2022
    • Dawn R. Throne; term expires June 2021
    • Sheila Van Duyne; term expires September 2020
    • Richard Vaughan; term expires September 2022
    • S. Brent Vogel; term expires September 2020
    • Carl B. Weller; term expires August 2022
    • Joseph Went; term expires January 2021
    • Reed Werner; term expires January 2021
    • Daniel Westmeyer; term expires January 2022
    • Ann Wilson; term expires January 2022
    • Sandra O. Wilson; term expires September 2020
    • Andrew Wong; term expires March 2023
    • Nancy Yarbrough; term expires September 2020
    • Cortney Young; term expires June 2020
    • Thaddeus J. Yurek; term expires September 2021
    • Tina Zhang; term expires January 2023
    • Matthew Zobrist; term expires January 2022